Privacy Policy - Sprint People
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy and Data Security
We manage personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) in Australia and the Privacy Act 1988
We are committed to protecting the personal information of our employees, clients and candidates
We only collect information that is deemed reasonably necessary for us to complete our activities on your behalf
By submitting your personal data to us, you have read and understood this Privacy Notice and agree to the use of your personal data as set out herein

Type of information that we may collect from you:
1. Contact – information that allows us to communicate with you (e.g. e-mail, Linkedin details, address, telephone number)
2. Identity – information that allows us to identify you (e.g. name, date of birth, occupation, and government-issued identification)
3. Professional – information that helps us to understand more about you including your employment history, qualifications, talents, skills and abilities (e.g. references, resume and qualification documents)
4. Financial – information that allows Sprint People to pay you via our online payroll portal Astute Payroll, should you be engaged as an employee or contractor (e.g. bank details, tax details and superannuation)
5. Other individuals – information we request, or that you provide, about an individual other than yourself (e.g. previous employer and referees)
6. Immigration – information that allows us to verify that you are legally permitted to work in Australia (e.g. evidence of citizenship, visa or work permit documents)
7. Testing details – information we received when you have completed online testing for Sprint People

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:
1. Your actual or possible work placement
2. Payment of your wages and superannuation
3. Distribution of marketing communications ie, Events
4. Our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
5. Informing you of possible job opportunities ie Job Alerts
6. Informing you of information relating to Sprint People ie Newsletters
7. Undertaking reference checks and other background checks

Data Quality
Sprint people take reasonable steps to ensure that the data available is up to date and as accurate as possible.

If any details are required to be updated, please send through the information to sprint@sprintpeople.com.au

Data Retention
If you accept an offer of employment by us, any relevant personal data collected during your pre­ employment period will become part of your personnel records and will be retained. If we do not find you suitable employment, we may nevertheless continue to retain and use your personal data for a period of time for system administration purposes, to consider you for potential future roles, and to perform research. Please advise us immediately if you would like us to remove your profile from our database

Data Security and Storage
Sprint People take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold, from loss, unauthorised access, and misuse. Only authorized personnel of Sprint People and our clients are provided access to personal data and all parties are required to treat this information as confidential. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on Sprint People’s software or systems. When no longer required, hard copy personal information is destroyed in a secure manner

All staff are regularly trained to dispose of any suspicious emails or links, we also have our external IT providers checking for anomalies with emails that are received and each one of our computers has the latest version of Bit Defender downloaded onto it

Code of Conduct
All Sprint staff are required to take reasonable steps to maintain the privacy of information obtained in the course of their professional practice, regardless of whether there is any legal obligation to do so or not

Data Breach
In the situation that there is a data breach, Sprint People will contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner within 30days www.oaic.gov.au/ 1300 363 992

If you have any questions relating to the above policy or you wish to discuss a matter further, please contact us on sprint@sprintpeople.com.au or call (02) 9271 0000

Follow Sprint on Instagram

Because we are as social as you are!

Don’t miss out on your dream role – stay connected and receive our job alerts directly to your inbox

Privacy Preference Center

      Necessary

      Advertising

      Analytics

      Other